State of Delaware - The Official Website of the First State        
Delaware Campaign Finance Reporting System
Menu Home
collapse
Collapse
FAQs   Help
Categories:
ReConnecting Your Committee
General Questions
CFRS Navigation
 
Question and Answers:
ReConnecting Your Committee
After one officer (e.g. Candidate) has activated the committee, does the other officer (e.g. Treasurer) need to as well?
Yes. The other officer must go through the same initial process via ReConnect to Your Committee in order to receive a temporary password. The email account used during the process will become the username.

General Questions
What period does a Campaign Finance report cover?
Year end reports cover year long financial activities; 30 Day reports cover financial activities up to 30 days prior to the election and 8 Day reports cover financial activities occurring up to 8 days prior to the election.

Do I have to put the words “Paid for by…” on our campaign signs?
§ 8021. Identification of purchaser - All campaign advertisements having a fair market value of $500 or more, except printed items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall include prominently the statement: "Paid for by [name of political committee or other person paying for such advertisement.]." For purposes of this section, "campaign advertisements" shall include any communication by a candidate committee or political party that would otherwise qualify as an independent expenditure or an electioneering communication but for the fact it was made by a candidate committee or political party. (also refer to CF Regulations 7.1-7.7.3 for additional requirements)

Do I have to register with the state of Delaware to give cash contributions to Delaware candidates?
No. The candidate Committee will file the necessary Campaign Finance report.

Do I have to report if I pay for advertising for a candidate or a campaign?
Yes – that would be considered a third-party advertisement and you would need to report that if it exceeds $500 during an election period.

What do I do with leftover funds when I want to close my committee?
§ 8022. Leftover funds - Any funds remaining in any political committee which has completed its activities and paid all its creditors shall be paid to a successor committee or committees without being subject to the contribution limits set forth in this chapter or shall be donated to any religious, charitable, educational or scientific organization exempt from Delaware income tax under § 1902(b)(2) of Title 30 or to any volunteer fire company, and to no other person, except that an amount not in excess of the amount listed in § 8011 of this title may be given to the political party eligible to be listed on any general election ballot under § 3001 of this title. For purposes of this section, the term "successor committee" shall include any political committee, or committees, as that term is defined by § 8002(19) of this title; provided, however, that where the successor committee is one other than a candidate committee formed to promote the election of the same candidate to a different office than that for which the candidate's original candidate committee was formed, the contribution limits set forth in this chapter shall apply.

When are financial reports due?
§ 8030. Reports of political committees.In an election year, reports are filed 30 and 8 days before the primary election and 30 and 8 days before the general election and a yearend report at year’s end. Candidate committees only file reports for the ballots they are on and a year end report. Ex., a candidate who is on the general election ballot but did not have a primary will only file the 30 and 8 day General and year end reports. A candidate, who has a primary but loses, will only file primary 30 and 8 day reports and a yearend report at the end of the year. PAC’s, political committees and parties have to file all five (5) reports in an election year.In a NON election year (odd numbered years), all committees are only required to file a yearend report, unless a Candidate Committee participates in a Special Election. All reports need to be filed before midnight on the due date.All reports must be filed electronically before midnight on the due date.

Can a federally registered PAC make a contribution to a state or local candidate?
Yes

What are the contribution limits for a federally registered PAC?
$600/$1200 (Statewide/NonStatewide Office)

Must a federally registered PAC register with the state if it makes a contribution to a state or local candidate?
No with the exception of third party advertisers. See Title 15, Section 8031 and Campaign Finance Regulations 9.0.

Are there any reporting requirements for a federally registered PAC that makes contributions to a candidate for state or local office?
File Campaign Finance Reports with the Federal Election Commission (FEC) on the FEC schedule.

What are the reporting requirements for PACs that are registered with the state?
Five reports are due on an election year (30 day and 8 day Primary; 30 day and 8 day General and End of Year). Only a Year End report is due on a non-election year (odd numbered years).

When do PACs have to file pre-election reports?
8 day and 30 day before a State election.

With whom are State Campaign Finance reports filed?
The Office of the State Elections Commissioner

Are PACs required to file electronically and are paper copies required?
All State Committees are required to file electronically. See Title 15, Section 8005. The signed Statement of Organization must be mailed or delivered to the Office of the State Election Commissioner under penalty of perjury within 24 hours of receiving any contribution or making any expenditure over $500.

Can a PAC file its FEC report in place of state forms?
If a PAC is registered with the FEC filing the required FEC report with the FEC will suffice.

May a State PAC file the report using the FEC filing dates?
If the PAC is registered with the State it will have to follow the State of Delaware Campaign Finance guidelines and reporting periods.

Are there any requirements that a PAC maintain a bank account in the state or appoint a resident of the state as treasurer of the PAC?
State regulations do not govern how the PAC keeps its money; the Treasurer does not have to be a State resident. Complete records of all contributions and expenditures must be kept for a 3 year period after the election (Del Code Title 15 § 8003 (c).

What are the limits on contributions by a state PAC?
A PAC may contribute $600/$1200 (statewide/non-statewide) to a candidate committee and $20,000 to a political party. No political party shall make any contribution to any political action committee. Title 15 Section 8012

Are there restrictions on when contributions can be made?
The PAC cannot exceed the contribution limit within the Election cycle.

If a PAC is registered in a state but doesn’t make any contributions in a period, does it still have to file a report? Even pre-election reports?
Yes, a PAC with no contributions must file all required reports.

If a pre-election report is due in relation to a specific election, does it matter whether the contribution is made in that period or if it was made in a previous period?
All contributions must be reported for the specified period of the report. Amended reports are used to correct previous reports.

What amounts get itemized for contributions and expenditures?
All receipts over $100 must be itemized and all sales items over $50 must be itemized. All contributions from a political committee shall be itemized no matter what amount. If the person who made the contribution is an organization, and the total amount of contributions by such organization during the election period exceeds $1,200, then the report shall also include the name and address of one responsible party for the organization.

Is that amount an aggregate figure and is it per reporting period or per year?
The amount must be the aggregate amount over an election period. This means for a four year office the amount is for the total during the four years (unless the candidate wins a primary).

Does itemization of “under $100 contributions/expenditures” begin at the point the threshold is reached (with a year-to-date aggregate listed), or is everything leading up to the threshold itemized as well?
Once threshold is reached all transactions up to threshold must be listed.

Is only the state-specific information included, as in, only expenditures on state candidates and contributions from state residents?
All transactions of a Registered Delaware State PAC must be reported.

Are corporate contributions permitted?
Yes

When does a corporation making a contribution have to provide the names of its owners?
A corporation must disclose the names of any persons who own more than 50% of the corporation 8012(e) when filing their report.

Can a corporation pay the administrative expenses of a PAC?
Yes

Can a corporation use payroll deductions to raise money for its PAC?
Yes

Does a corporation have to register in state before making contributions?
No

Our campaign committee wants to hold a raffle to raise money; can we do that?
No. The Delaware Gaming Control Board has determined as a matter of law (Article II, ' 17A and 17B of the state Constitution) no candidate committee, political action committee, political committee or political party may conduct any type of gaming activity, e.g., bingo, casino night, raffle, lottery, etc.

I am a candidate for a Federal office; do I file Campaign Finance reports with the Commissioner of Elections?
No, contact the Federal Election Commission (FEC.gov) for filing Federal Campaign Finance reports.

What are the rules on Robo Calls?
“§ 4516. Use of Pre-recorded or Automated Voice Message. (a) Every individual, party, entity, person, including a corporation, organization, political or otherwise, candidate for public office, political party, company, or otherwise that makes an automated telephone call, which includes without limitation a pre-recorded or automated voice message and is commonly referred to as a “robo call”, in support of and/or against a candidate for public office and/or a political party shall fully disclose, at the start of such call and before any message is delivered: (i) the full, legal name of the individual, party, entity, person, including a corporation, organization, political or otherwise, candidate for public office, political party, committee, company, or otherwise on whose behalf such individual, party, entity, person, including a corporation, organization, political or otherwise, candidate for public office, political party, committee, company, or otherwise is placing the automated call; (ii) the individual, party, entity, person, including a corporation, organization, political or otherwise, candidate for public office, political party, committee, company, or otherwise that has paid for the automated telephone call; and (iii) when (i) and/or (ii) is other than an individual, disclosure of the name of the president (or other chief officer and treasure) of the entity listed in (i) and/or (ii) shall also be made. (b) An automated call, as described in subsection (a), shall be received no earlier than 8 A.M. nor later then 9 P.M., as such time is determined in the State of Delaware. (c) Automated calls to and one telephone number shall be limited to no more than three (3) a day by or for any one candidate for public office. (d) Failure to make the disclosures mandated by subsection (a) or to comply with the restrictions set forth in subsection (b) or (c) shall result in a civil fine of $25 per incident, as determined by each household in the State of Delaware that was called and the caller failed to make the necessary disclosures.

CFRS Navigation
How do I preview the Ending Balance for my committee?
On the menu, click on Edit/File Pending Transactions tab. Select the appropriate Filing Period Name and click Search. At the bottom of the screen (below the list of transactions), click on Preview Filing. The Ending Balance is displayed on the Cash Balances screen. To preview all transactions in PDF format, enter the Reported Ending Balance and click Generate Preview Filing. Finally, click on View / Print.

I am amending a previously filed report, how do I view the Ending Balance for this filing period?
Select Amend Transactions tab on the menu. Choose the appropriate Filing Period Name on the drop down and click Search. Click on Preview Campaign Statement button at the bottom of the screen. The Ending Balance is displayed on the Cash Balances screen. To preview all transactions in PDF format, enter the Reported Ending Balance and click Generate Preview Filing. Finally, click on View / Print.

Office of the State Election Commissioner
Home    |    Contact    |    FAQs
  Delaware.gov    |    Privacy    |    Translate    |    Contact    |    Phone Directory